Program

NB! An Extended Sessions-Only Program including individual papers and authors and highlighting the best papers is also available for Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday.

Monday, January 19th, 2009

Time Angus Room (60) ICON (180) Rangimarie Room #1 (140) Rangimarie Room #2 (80) Rangimarie Room #3 (40) Soundings Theatre (344)
16:00 - 17:30 Registration (Oceania Room)
17:30 - 18:00 Assemble for Powhiri in the Oceania Room
18:00 - 19:00 Powhiri (No Late Arrivals Allowed)
19:00 - 20:00 Welcome Reception (Oceania Room)

Day 1: Tuesday, January 20th, 2009

Time Angus Room (60) ICON (180) Rangimarie Room #1 (140) Rangimarie Room #2 (80) Rangimarie Room #3 (40) Soundings Theatre (344) Special Meeting Room
09:00 - 10:00 Registration and Morning Tea (Oceania Room)
10:00 - 10:30 Welcome Session: ACSW 2009 opened by Hon. Dr. Wayne Mapp, Minister for Research Science and Technology (Soundings Theatre)
10:30 - 12:00 Keynote Address by Mark Guzdial (Soundings Theatre)
12:00 - 12:30 CORE Awards (Soundings Theatre)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Oceania Room) CORE Meeting
13:30 - 14:30 Free ACE (2 Papers) ADC Invited Talk AISC (2 Papers) AUIC (2 Papers) ACSC (2 Papers) NZ Heads Meeting
14:30 - 15:00 Free ACE (1 Paper) ADC (1 Paper) AISC (1 Paper) AUIC (1 Paper) ACSC (1 Paper) NZ Heads Meeting (continued)
15:00 - 15:30 Free ACE (1 Paper) ADC (1 Paper) AISC (1 Paper) AUIC (1 Paper) ACSC Invited Talk NZ Heads Meeting (continued)
15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon Tea (Oceania Room)
16:00 - 17:00 CATS (2 Papers) ACE (2 Papers) ADC (2 Papers) AISC Invited Talk AUIC (2 Papers) Free NZ Heads Meeting (continued)
17:00 - 17:30 CATS (1 Paper) ACE (1 Paper) ADC (1 Paper) AISC (1 Paper) AUIC (1 Paper) Free NZ Heads Meeting (continued)
17:30 - 18:00 Free ACE (1 Paper) ADC (1 Paper) AISC (1 Paper) AUIC (1 Paper) Free NZ Heads Meeting (continued)

Day 2: Wednesday, January 21st, 2009

Time Angus Room (60) ICON (180) Rangimarie Room #1 (140) Rangimarie Room #2 (80) Rangimarie Room #3 (40) Soundings Theatre (344) Special Meeting Room
09:00 - 10:00 CATS (2 Papers) ACE (2 Papers) ADC (2 Papers) AISC (2 Papers) AUSGRID (2 Papers) ACSC (2 Papers)
10:00 - 10:30 Morning Tea (Oceania Room)
10:30 - 12:00 Keynote Address by Ian Foster (Soundings Theatre)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch (Oceania Room) ACSW Chairs Meeting
13:30 - 14:00 CATS (1 Paper) ACE (1 Paper) ADC Invited Talk AISC (1 Paper) AUSGRID (1 Paper) ACSC (1 Paper)
14:00 - 14:30 CATS (1 Paper) ACE (1 Paper) ADC Invited Talk (continued) AISC (1 Paper) AUSGRID (1 Paper) ACSC (1 Paper)
14:30 - 15:00 CATS (1 Paper) ACE Panel ADC (1 Paper) AISC (1 Paper) AUSGRID (1 Paper) APCCM Invited Talk
15:00 - 15:30 CATS (1 Paper) ACE Panel (continued) ADC (1 Paper) AISC Business Meeting AUSGRID (1 Paper) APCCM Invited Talk (continued)
15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon Tea (Oceania Room)
16:00 - 17:00 CATS (2 Papers) ACE Invited Talk ADC (2 Papers) APCCM (2 Papers) AUSGRID (2 Papers) ACSC (2 Papers)
17:00 - 17:30 CATS (1 Paper) ACE (1 Paper) Free APCCM (1 Paper) AUSGRID Invited Talk Free
17:30 - 18:00 Free ACE (1 Paper) Free APCCM (1 Paper) AUSGRID Plenary Discussion Free

Day 3: Thursday, January 22nd, 2009

Time Angus Room (60) ICON (180) Rangimarie Room #1 (140) Rangimarie Room #2 (80) Rangimarie Room #3 (40) Soundings Theatre (344) Special Meeting Room
09:00 - 10:00 CATS (2 Papers) ACE (2 Papers) ADC (2 Papers) APCCM (2 Papers) Free ACSC (2 Papers)
10:00 - 10:30 Morning Tea (Oceania Room)
10:30 - 12:00 Keynote Address by Ronald Fagin (Soundings Theatre)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch (Oceania Room)
13:30 - 14:30 CATS (2 Papers) ACE (2 Papers) ADC (2 Papers) APCCM Invited Talk HIKM (2 Papers) ACSC (2 Papers) CORE Heads Meeting
14:30 - 15:00 CATS (1 Paper) ACE Invited Talk ADC (1 Paper) APCCM (1 Paper) HIKM (1 Paper) ACSC (1 Paper) CORE Heads Meeting (continued)
15:00 - 15:30 CATS (1 Paper) ACE Invited Talk (continued) Free APCCM (1 Paper) HIKM (1 Paper) ACSC (1 Paper) CORE Heads Meeting (continued)
15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon Tea (Oceania Room)
16:00 - 16:30 CATS Business Meeting SIGCSE Meeting (ACE) Free APCCM (1 Paper) HIKM (1 Paper) ACSC (1 Paper) CORE Heads Meeting (continued)
16:30 - 17:00 CATS Business Meeting (continued) SIGCSE Meeting (ACE, continued) Free APCCM (1 Paper) HIKM (1 Paper) Free CORE Heads Meeting (continued)
17:00 - 18:00 Free Free Free APCCM (2 Papers) HIKM Invited Talk Free CORE Heads Meeting (continued)
19:00 - 22:00 Conference Dinner

Day 4: Friday, January 23rd, 2009

Time Angus Room (60) ICON (180) Rangimarie Room #1 (140) Rangimarie Room #2 (80) Rangimarie Room #3 (40) Soundings Theatre (344) Special Meeting Room
09:00 - 10:30 Trans-Tasman Computing Curriculum (Soundings Theatre) SPPI Meeting
10:30 - 11:00 Morning Tea (Oceania Room) SPPI Meeting (continued)
11:00 - 12:30 Keynote Address by Andy Hopper (Soundings Theatre), NZCS Public Lecture
12:30 - 13:30 ACSW2009 Ends at 12:30pm
13:30 - 17:00 ACE Post-Conference Workshop: BRACElet (Rangimarie Room #1)
 
ACSW 2009
DisclaimerBack to top ^

Page Updated: 13 Jan 2009 by alex. © Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, unless otherwise stated. Header image used and relicensed under Creative Commons. Original author: Djof.